Leukaemia Foundation

Leukaemia, Lymphoma, Myeloma & Related Blood Disorders.

Change Your Location:

Privacy

Our privacy commitment

Protecting your privacy is important to the Leukaemia Foundation.  

Read our Notification Statement which provides information about how we collect and use personal or sensitive information about you.

The Leukaemia Foundation (Leukaemia Foundation Australia – ABN 57 057 493 017 and Leukaemia Foundation of Queensland – ABN 25 891 348 696) referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”, recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our Privacy Policy and advises how we collect and manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, summarises how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Ch) in respect to collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

1.       What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

This may include your full name, date of birth, gender, contact information, giving history, credit/debit card information, health information, and other information about your history with, or relationship to a type of blood cancer or related blood disorder.

2.       Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities – including employees, donors, research study participants, recipients of our services, participants in advocacy campaigns or health promotion projects, health professionals, suppliers, volunteers and service providers.

3.       How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person (eg: where you receive a visit from a staff member or attend an event); on the telephone (eg: if you contact the Leukaemia Foundation for support); through the mail by responding to our correspondence; or online (eg: if you sign up for an event online).

We also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors (including fundraising service providers), list vendors, health professionals, social and community workers. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

4.       Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information for a number of purposes relating to the daily running of the Leukaemia Foundation.  These include marketing, support services, research, health promotion, volunteering and other LF support and other issues.  These are detailed further below:

a)    Marketing: to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns, causes, news, events and possible media opportunities.

b)    Support services: to provide you with information and support services, and to evaluate and report on these services. This may also include newsletters specifically relating to your condition.

c)    Research: to conduct and/or fund research into the causes of blood cancers, as well as diagnosis, treatment and cures, improvement in quality of life, and other research news.

d)    Health promotion: to provide you with information about living well with a blood cancer, and to seek your support for specific campaigns that may relate to a blood cancer.

e)    Volunteering and other support: to invite you to assist us with community fundraising, patient transport, advocacy and other activities, where community assistance is required.

f)     Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations and organisational impact, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

5.       Sensitive Information & Health information 

Part of our core business is offering support services to people living with blood cancer.  As such, we may collect health information and other sensitive information. For example, we may collect medical history information from you.

We may also collect disease specific information about you to enable us to ensure you are offered the right service/s and information.

We will however, limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to perform our services.

 6.       What happens if you don't provide all this information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we reasonably request, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want;
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

7.    Engaging with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym

Where possible,  you will have the option of interacting with us on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym.  However, in some circumstances, this is not practicable to do so. 

 8.       Website usage and cookies

Using Our Website

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used to analyse how people use our site so we can improve our service.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may use an internet browser feature called a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site.

The information we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics which can be used to analyse and improve our website, products & services.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our services.

 9.       Direct Marketing Materials and Opting Out

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider maybe of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including post, email or telephone. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information with each contact. If you do not opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, visible and easy to take up.

In the event you do not wish to receive this information from us, please contact us at Leukaemia Foundation, GPO Box 9954, IN YOUR CAPITAL CITY, Tel: 1800 620 420 or email:   info@leukaemia.org.au

10.       Who does Leukaemia Foundation disclose your personal information to?

There may be occasions where we may need to disclose personal information to other organisations for us to do our business. Examples of these are listed below.

  • Our employees, related corporate bodies, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling request by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, health care professionals, web hosting providers, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have a commercial relationship, for business, marketing and replated purposes; and
  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your expressed consent.

These contractors and service providers are bound to handle and destroy your information in accordance with the Privacy Principles when operating in Australia.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to others.

 11.       Cross-border disclosures of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities (eg: our data hosting and other IT service providers) located outside of Australia. 

Countries include (but are not limited to):

  • Canada,
  • Japan,
  • United Kingdom, and
  • United States of America. 

Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners associated with the Leukaemia Foundation.

We take such steps as are necessary to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through contractual arrangements.

If your personal information is collected using a collection notice that references this Privacy Policy, you are taken to consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge and understand that by providing such consent that we will not be required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure such third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 12.       Where is your personal information stored?

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider.

Backups of electronic information are written to hard drives which are stored at 3 different Leukaemia Foundation locations around Australia.  Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people.

We archive any information not currently in use, for 7 years, with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Where we use a third party for storage we have arrangements to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

 13.       Credit Cards 

The Leukaemia Foundation wants to ensure that all of our supporters can donate and sponsor online with complete confidence.  We have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to you in your dealings with us.

The Leukaemia Foundation has contracted Artez Pacific to securely handle registration, donation and credit card transactions originating from the Leukaemia Foundation website. Payflow pro are contracted to process and store debit and credit card transactions not originating from the website.

Both these service providers use Secure Sockets Layer technology, also known as SSL, to ensure a safe, sound and secure experience and are certified as PCI compliance level one. At no time does the Leukaemia Foundation have access to this credit card information. It is never stored on our servers, however is encrypted and stored by our service providers.

Where credit card information is provided to us in hard copy, all credit card details, with the exception of the last four digits, are destroyed. The hard copy documentation is stored in a locked facility for a period of time, until it is securely archived or destroyed

 14.       Access to your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us, in writing.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (eg: by mail or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee where the retrieval of information incurs costs to the Foundation. We will not charge simply for making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold, (eg: we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality). 

If we are unable to give you access to the information requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request

Where the Leukaemia Foundation conducts research studies and collects personal information, we will only store de-identified information. Therefore it is not possible to retrieve individual participant information. 

 15.       Updating your personal information

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Alternatively, if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it, unle4ss we need to keep it for legal reasons.

For access or updating information, please contact us at: Leukaemia Foundation, GPO Box 9954 IN YOUR CAPITAL CITY, Tel: 1800 620 420 and email:   info@leukaemia.org.au

16.       Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we collect, handle, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

Privacy Officer
Leukaemia Foundation
GPO Box 1025
BRISBANE  QLD  4030
or
Email: privacy@leukaemia.org.au

We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within fourteen days of receipt.   If you are not happy with our response, please refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

17.       Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.
 

This policy was last updated on:  Wednesday, 23 September 2014.