Leukaemia Foundation

Leukaemia, Lymphoma, Myeloma & Related Blood Disorders.

Change Your Location:

Notification Statement

Our Privacy Commitment 

Protecting your privacy is important to the Leukaemia Foundation.  This Notification Statement advises you how we collect and use personal or sensitive information about you, as well as how you can access the Leukaemia Foundation’s Privacy Policy.

Leukaemia Foundation of Australia Pty Ltd is referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Leukaemia Foundation’ in this statement.

Data Collection

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities – including employees, donors, research study participants, recipients of our services, participants in advocacy campaigns or health promotion projects, health professionals, suppliers, volunteers and service providers.

Personal information means any information that can be used to personally identify you. This information may include your full name, gender, contact information, giving history or health information.

We may also collect disease specific information about you to ensure we offer you the right service/s and information.

We will however, limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum we need to perform our services.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person; on the telephone; through the mail by responding to our correspondence; or online.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party (such as a health professional) and it is unclear that you have given your consent, we will take reasonable steps to contact you.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we reasonably request:

  • We may not be able to provide you with the products or services you’ve requested either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want;
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Use of Data

We collect personal information to allow us to conduct our everyday operations, including (but not limited to) fundraising, issuing receipts, marketing, support services, research, health promotion and volunteering. 

Disclosure

There may be occasions where we need to disclose personal information to other organisations for us to do our business.

Examples of these are in our privacy policy and include mailing houses, couriers and payment processors.

These contractors and service providers are bound to handle and destroy your information in accordance with the Privacy Principles when operating in Australia.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined in our privacy policy, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains why. We do not sell your information to others.

Access, corrections and complaints

Access and corrections

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Please contact us at: Leukaemia Foundation, 213-217 St Pauls Terrace, FORTITUDE VALLEY QLD 4006 Tel: 1800 620 420 and email: privacy@leukaemia.org.au

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at: Leukaemia Foundation, 213-217 St Pauls Terrace, FORTITUDE VALLEY QLD 4006 Tel: 1800 620 420 and email: privacy@leukaemia.org.au.

We will try our best to resolve your complaint within fourteen days of receipt.   If you are not happy with our response, please refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to entities (eg: our data hosting and other IT service providers) outside Australia. 

Countries include (but are not limited to):

  • Canada,
  • Japan,
  • United Kingdom, and
  • United States of America. 

We take such steps as are necessary to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, including through contractual arrangements.

Our contact details

For our full Privacy Policy, please click this linkPrivacy Policy or refer to www.leukaemia.org.au/footer/privacy-and-disclaimer.

Privacy Officer Leukaemia Foundation, 213-217 St Pauls Terrace, FORTITUDE VALLEY QLD 4006 Tel: 1800 620 420

or

Email: privacy@leukaemia.org.au